AllWave® FLEX Jumper Demo Video

Where can you find potential tight radius bends in an optical network? EVERYWHERE. In response to this, OFS now offers exceptional AllWave FLEX Jumpers that feature the bend-optimized AllWave FLEX Zero Water Peak (ZWP) Fiber.
 

 
The first part of the video shows a side by side comparison of an OFS AllWave FLEX Jumper and a conventional single-mode fiber (CSMF) jumper. This is IP video streaming at 1490 nm. Video at 1550 nm or 1625 nm would show more dramatic differences. Radius of the pen mandrel is approximately 5 mm. As you can see in the video, the screen freezes after 1 turn of the CSMF jumper, whereas the image remains perfect even after 15 turns of the OFS AllWave FLEX Jumper. Even worse, when the CSMF jumper is straightened and the image starts moving again, the screen does not continue from the point when it stopped; on the contrary, it skips several seconds. What does this mean? The viewer loses precious seconds: a home run in a baseball game, a goal in a soccer game, or an explosion in an action movie.

The second part of the video shows another side by side comparison of an OFS AllWave FLEX Jumper and a conventional single-mode fiber (CSMF) jumper, in this case, about optical bending loss. The wavelength is 1550 nm, most often used in video applications. The radius of the pen mandrel is approximately 5 mm. After 1 turn, the optical bending loss of the CSMF jumper is more than 30 times bigger than that of the OFS AllWave FLEX Jumper.