Data centers and enterprise networks continue to require ever-increasing speeds. Yesterday’s 10 Gbps networks are rapidly being replaced by 40 and 100 Gbps speeds, and 400 Gbps networks are on the horizon. How can today’s network designers best support this increasing demand for bandwidth?

 

TIA has standardized a new multimode fiber to support short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM). Referred to in the industry as “wideband” multimode optical fiber, this new fiber type extends the ability of conventional OM4 fiber to support multiple wavelengths. Wideband optical fiber will maintain the cost advantages of multimode fiber for short-distance applications by supporting duplex fiber links at speeds up to 100 Gbps and 400 Gbps eight-fiber links.

 

OFS’ LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Optical Fiber is designed to support today’s high speed 850 nm-based systems and tomorrow’s multi-wavelength systems. Optimized for SWDM, OFS WideBand Optical Fiber is the best choice for short-reach enterprise and data center applications.

 

For the latest WHITE PAPER on LaserWave FLEX WideBand Optical Fiber, please go here.


1 Comment

  1. Alex Dave

    Yes, I think multimode optical fiber will be the next generation data transfer medium. OFS is an American technology company known for designing and manufacturing fiber optic solutions.At present generation, the optical fiber is used all around the world because of its speed.It can be of two type single mode and multimode fiber.In multimode fiber simultaneously more than one data frame in the form of light can be transferred without any interference.For more about multimode optical fiber take help of QuickBooks online support

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *