AcoustiSens® Wideband Vibration Sensor Fiber – Improved OSNR for Great ASNR

AcoustiSens Wideband Single-Mode Optical Fiber, the newest addition to the OFS LineaSens® family, is a vibration sensing fiber with optimal performance for Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS) systems. Using a waveguide design based on the ITU-T G.657.A1 telecom-grade single-mode standard, AcoustiSens Wideband Optical Fibers significantly increase Rayleigh backscatter while maintaining low attenuation to improve Optical Signal to Noise Ratio (OSNR). Furthermore, the AcoustiSens Wideband Optical Fibers provide bend-insensitivity and expand the operating wavelength band (1536 – 1556 nm) ensuring interoperability with all known DAS interrogators. AcoustiSens Wideband is intended for use in cables designed as sensing components in DAS systems. Without the need for changes in interrogation equipment or complex optical amplification schemes AcoustiSens Wideband is a drop-in fiber replacement that provides greatly improved sensing performance with OSNR orders of magnitude better than telecom-standard fibers. This translates into significantly improved ASNR in DAS systems. Due to its waveguide design, AcoustiSens fibers are also bend-insensitive and splice compatible with G.657.A1 and G.652.D optical fibers, assuring smooth integration with commonly deployed sensing solutions.

Typical Examples

OFS AcoustiSens Optical Fibers are intended for use as components in optical and hybrid cables designed for vibration or acoustic sensing applications such as:

  • Pipeline monitoring (midstream)
  • Rail monitoring
  • Perimeter monitoring
  • Subsea monitoring
  • Highway monitoring
  • Smart City applications

See How It Works

 

 

 AcoustiSens Optical Sensor Fiber
Specifications
Enhancement 10-15 dB (over naturally occurring Rayleigh backscatter in G.652.D fiber)
 Base Fiber Type Based on G.657.A1 waveguide
Fiber Attenuation
@ 1550 nm
 
< 0.7 dB/km

Glass Outer Diameter 125 µm
Coating Outer Diameter 200 µm
Operating Temperature -40 to +85 °C
Min. Bend Radius
Long Term
Short Term

 
17 mm
10 mm

Proof Test ≥ 100 kpsi

Products

OFS is a proud, charter member of the Fiber Optic Sensing Association (FOSA).

Knowledge Base

Our scientists and engineers create the products and solutions that become industry standards. We publish their results and most important publications on our website.Knowledge Base Ebook

 

They discuss a wide variety of topics ranging from our suggested solutions to technical problems to breakthroughs in numerous products.

 

Visit Our Knowledge Base