Over time, the design of outside plant (OSP) single-mode optical fibers has evolved. Originally, these fibers operated only in the 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths. Then, in the 1990’s, single-mode fibers migrated to full-spectrum performance. Today, end users value fibers that offer improved macrobend performance, backward compatibility and low attenuation.

As OSP single-mode fibers continue to change, Technical Manager Dave Mazzarese believes there are five key things you should know about the performance and reliability of these fibers. To learn more and access Dave’s complete analysis, please go here.

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *