OFS announced the launch of its LaserWave® FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber at the BICSI 2015 Fall Conference in Orlando this week. Developed to enable next-generation short wavelength division multiplexing (SWDM) applications, this new wideband multimode fiber also meets the demanding requirements of today’s OM4 applications.

Unlike conventional multimode fiber, which carries transmission at the single 850 nm wavelength, LaserWave FLEX WideBand Fiber supports traffic over a range of wavelengths from 850 nm to 950 nm. This capability allows multiple lanes of traffic over the same strand of fiber, significantly improving the bandwidth capacity of multimode fiber while maintaining its cost advantages for short-distance applications (up to 300 meters or more). In this way, LaserWave FLEX WideBand Fiber can support four wavelength 100 Gb/s applications, while providing bandwidth for tomorrow’s 400 Gb/s and higher speeds.

Building on the history of OFS’ bend-optimized LaserWave FLEX 550 (OM4) Fiber, this new wideband multimode fiber is also backward compatible with existing OM4 networks and applications, and complies with OM4 fiber requirements.

To learn more about LaserWave FLEX WideBand Multimode Fiber, please use the links below.

Press Release

FAQ Sheet

Data Sheet

White Paper


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.